Mechanism of generating cell assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 教授 (10241241)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニューロン / 記憶 / セルアセンブリ / クラスター型プロトカドヘリン / 神経回路 / シナプス / 個性 / シングルセル / 細胞系譜 / 短期記憶 / 神経細胞 / 遺伝子組み換えマウス / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子発現 / 細胞接着 / 神経活動 / カドヘリン / プロトカドヘリン / 脳幹網様体 / 神経ネットワーク / セル・アセンブリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the random expression of the cPcdh gene cluster in individual neurons and the mechanism of neural circuit formation. In this study period, we have investigated 1) the relationship between learning- and memory-dependent cell assembly formation of cPcdhβ and learning ability, 2) a novel cPcdh isoform essential for postnatal mouse survival, 3) cPcdh adhesion activity visualization by FRET, 4) cPcdha4 adhesion activity visualization using ddGFP, 5) cPcdhg isoforms form bidirectional circuits, and 6) localization of cPcdhg protein at synaptic membranes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ヘッブの仮説「脳に存在する有限な数の神経細胞が、個性を持ちながら細胞集団の組み合わせ(セルアセンブリ)により無限に近い莫大な神経情報と記憶をつくる仕組み」を分子メカニズムとして解明する学術的意義をもつ。本研究において、クラスター型プロトカドヘリン(cPcdh)遺伝子群の神経細胞での異なるランダムな組み合わせ発現と特異的接着活性による回路形成への関与が示唆された。cPcdhの分子的特徴は、免疫系における免疫細胞におけるランダムな遺伝子組み換えによる個性獲得が莫大な記憶獲得に関わるメカニズムと類似しており、脳研究に新たな学術的意義をもたらすことが期待できる。