New approaches for intracellular delivery of bioactive proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shiroh Futaki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50199402)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抗体 / 細胞 / 薬物送達 / 細胞内送達 / エンドソーム不安定化 / エンドソーム脱出 / バイオ高分子 / エンドサイトーシス / ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considerable research efforts have been dedicated to the delivery of antibodies and other proteins having therapeutic potentials to cell interiors. However, there were certain rooms for improvement in the efficacy. Our laboratory developed a delivery peptide L17E capable of delivering antibodies into cells. In this study, we made structure-activity-relationship analyses of L17E to improve the efficacy. New delivery peptides were developed having ability of stimulating cellular uptake. Eventually, peptides having more than 10-fold delivery efficacy compared with L17E were developed. We found a potent macropinocytosis-inducing peptide SN21 and the analog P4A. Successful intracellular delivery of antibodies and other biomacromolecules was attained using the conjugates of these peptides with the LK15 membrane-lytic peptide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
更なる導入効率の向上や導入法の検討により、疾病に関連する細胞機能の異常とその修復に関する糸口を明らかにする新しい手法の開発が期待される。さらにこの原理に従い、新しい治療法に結びつく可能性もある。また、効率的な細胞内送達を可能にする細胞の取込機序に関しての知見も得られた。