Drug discovery research on tumor vessels-insuring CAR-T cells aimed at establishing a new generation treatment for sarcoma
Project/Area Number |
18H04018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Naoki 大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (90312123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 潔 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (40576279)
竹中 聡 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00588379)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 細胞療法 / 腫瘍免疫 / キメラ抗原受容体 / 肉腫 / 血管新生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Soft tissue sarcomas (STSs) are heterogeneous and aggressive malignancies with few effective therapies available. We have developed T cells expressing a vascular endothelial growth factor receptor 2 (VEGFR2)-specific chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) to establish tumor vessels-injuring CAR-T cell therapy. In this study, we optimized the manufacturing and transportation of mRNA-transfected anti-VEGFR2 CAR-T cells and collected information that allowed the extrapolation of efficacy and safety potential of our therapy for STS patients. Importantly, immunohistochemistry showed that most of the STS patients’ specimens expressed VEGFR2, suggesting a great potential of our approach as a new treatment option for STSs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の低分子医薬や抗体医薬では難しかった「腫瘍血管傷害」を作用機序とするCAR-T細胞の再生医療等製品が実用化されれば、固形がんに対して汎用性に優れる新規がん治療オプションを創出することとなり、集学的治療戦略に組み込むことで難治性がんに対する奏効率の向上に大きく貢献できるものと期待している。