Dissecting cancer biology with reprogramming technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yasuhiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70313872)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords発癌 / 脱分化 / 細胞初期化 / 発がん / エピジェネティクス / がん / 細胞老化 / マウスモデル / エンハンサー / 肉腫 / iPS細胞 / リプログラミング / 遺伝子改変マウス / reprogramming / kras / mouse / epigenetics / pancreatic cancer / iPS / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cells often exhibit dedifferentiation. However, the causal role of the dedifferentiation on cancer development has not been unequivocally demonstrated. In this project, taking advantage of the reprogramming technology and mouse genetics, we demonstrated that dedifferentiation indeed plays a crucial role in the development of Kras-mediated pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma. We show that the transient expression of reprogramming factors results in the transient dedifferentiation. Mechanistically, repression of enhancers causes the dedifferentiation, which is similarly observed in pancreatitis. In contrast, the forced maintenance of enhancers inhibits the pancreatitis-induced activation of ERK signaling and development of precancerous lesions in Kras-mutated acinar cells. These results underscore a crucial role of dedifferentiation-associated epigenetic regulations in the initiation of pancreatic cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の死因の約1/3はがんによる。なかでも膵癌は有効な治療法がなく最も予後が悪いがんである。本研究では、膵癌発生の新たなメカニズムを提唱した。また、がんの原因は遺伝子変異の蓄積であると考えられているが、本研究により、遺伝子配列の異常のみならず周囲環境の変化に応じたエピゲノム制御の変化が非常に重要であることを示した。さらに、細胞の脱分化に関わるエピゲノムを標的としたがん治療の可能性を提示した。