Identification of microbiota-derived metabolites that regulate the host immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Kiyoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20309446)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / 腸内細菌 / 代謝物 / 腸管免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small intestinal mononuclear cells expressing CX3CR1 (CX3CR1+ cells) uptake luminal antigens by protruding their dendrites into the lumen. Mice lacking GPR31, which was highly and selectively expressed in intestinal CX3CR1+ cells, showed defective dendrite protrusions of CX3CR1+ cells in the small intestine. We purified a GPR31-activating fraction of intestinal content. Both lactic acid and pyruvic acid induced dendrite extension of CX3CR1+ cells of wild-type mice, but not GPR31-deficient mice. Oral administration of lactate/pyruvate enhanced dendrite protrusion of CX3CR1+ cells in the intestine of wild-type mice, but not GPR31-deficient mice. Lactate/pyruvate-treated wild-type mice showed enhanced immune response and high resistance to intestinal Salmonella infection. Thus, lactate/pyruvate, which are produced in the intestinal lumen in a bacteria-dependent manner, contribute to enhanced immune responses by inducing GPR31-mediated dendrite protrusion of intestinal CX3CR1+ cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年腸内細菌叢が我々宿主の生理機能に重要な役割を担っていることが明らかになってきた。しかしながら、消化管腔という体外で、腸管上皮のバリア機能により宿主細胞に接することなく棲息する腸内細菌叢が、宿主に作用するメカニズムは明らかになっていなかった。本研究で、腸内細菌叢が消化管腔で産生する代謝産物を介して宿主に作用していることが明らかになった。さらに、乳酸・ピルビン酸の経口投与が、消化管免疫系の強化につながることを明らかにしたことは、今後経口免疫強化剤の開発に資する成果と考えられる。