Mechanism of heterogeneity-induced colon cancer malignant progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Masanobu  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (40324610)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸がん / オルガノイド / 多段階発がん / ポリクローナル転移 / 遺伝的多様性 / 転移 / ナノ計測 / 多様性 / マウスモデル / 上皮間葉転換 / 悪性化進展 / ドライバー遺伝子変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have examined the role of genetic heterogeneity in malignant progression of intestinal tumors. For this purpose, we have constructed genetically engineered mouse models and tumor-derived organoid transplantation models. By comprehensive histological analysis, we have successfully linked specific combinations of driver mutations to each process of malignant progression, such as submucosal invasion, intravasation, and metastasis. Moreover, we found that malignant metastatic tumor cells induce fibrotic niche generation in the liver by activation of hepatic stellate cells, and non-metastatic cells survive and proliferate in the fibrotic microenvironment, which leads to development of polyclonal metastasis. These results suggest that targeting fibrotic niche generation in the liver will be a possible preventive and therapeutic strategy against colon cancer metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんによる死亡原因の多くは転移再発が占めており、その克服のためにも悪性化および転移機構の理解は重要な研究課題である。これまでに、遺伝子変異の蓄積が悪性化を誘導する「多段階発がん」の概念が樹立している一方で、がん組織における遺伝的多様性が悪性化に関与することも指摘されている。本研究成果は、遺伝学的解析により、粘膜下浸潤や転移等の悪性化を誘導するp53遺伝子を含むドライバー遺伝子変異の関与を明らかにして、多段階発がん機構の理解を広げた。さらに、遺伝的多様ながん細胞集団によるポリクローナル転移機構を個体レベルで明らかにしたことで、新たながん転移機構の概念の樹立に貢献した。