Development of a mathematical modeling platform of gene networks for understanding disease mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okada Mariko  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (10342833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 周平  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20342777)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords数理モデル / シグナル伝達 / がん / 乳がん / TNBC / シミュレーション / 予測 / ゲノムデータ / 細胞周期 / ネットワーク / 大規模数理モデル / パラメータ推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mathematical modeling of cells using differential equations integrates various genetic information such as expression levels and mutations, analyzes network dynamics, and quantitatively evaluates the effects of each element to identify cancer mechanisms and drugs sensitivity. In this study, we constructed a comprehensive mathematical model of the cancer signaling network, input gene expression and mutation information as initial values and parameters, respectively, and simulated dynamics to clarify the effects of each element and the mechanism of cancer development. We have developed computational tools that integrate mathematical models and disease omics data, and by using these analysis tools, we have succeeded in prognostic classification and drug response prediction of breast cancer from network dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、常微分方程式の数理モデルを用いて、遺伝子間のネットワーク動態から、ひとりひとりの患者のシグナル動態をインシリコで再現し、その解析から、メカニズムや薬剤応答の予測に成功した点で、がん研究の手法に新たな選択肢を加えた。また、数理モデルを用いて、スナップショットの生体分子の情報から、個体それぞれの動態を再構築するデジタルツインとしての利用も可能になり、がん以外の疾患にも応用できるようになった。この研究において、構築した数理モデリング基盤PasmopyおよびBioMASSは令和4年末までに、それぞれ、2万件以上、5万件以上ダウンロードされ、オープンサイエンスに大きく貢献した。