Molecular mechanisms of cancer cell survival and maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matozaki Takashi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80252782)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん微小環境 / 腫瘍免疫 / マクロファージ / 樹状細胞 / SIRPα / がん免疫療法 / 抗体医薬 / CD47 / 自然免疫細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor cells create a favorable environment for their own survival and maintenance by controlling the "tumor microenvironment" that consists of surrounding immune cells. The CD47-SIRPα signaling pathway has been considered as a key molecular signal in the regulation of the tumor microenvironment, which protects cancer cells from innate immune cells such as dendritic cells and macrophages. In the present study, we clarified new regulatory mechanisms of tumor immuity by innate immune cells, which is regulated by the CD47-SIRPα system and other SIRP faminily molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、研究代表者が見出している「がん細胞が細胞間シグナルCD47-SIRPα系を利用して貪食細胞からの排除を逃れる機構」による、これまで未解明であったがん細胞による「自然系細胞を介したがん排除」を回避する分子機構を解明する意味で学術的意義を有すると共に、新規がん治療法の創出に資する社会的意義の高い研究成果を得られた。