Metabolism-based dissection of tumor microenvironment infiltrated by immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UDONO Heiichiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (50260659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城口 克之  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00454059)
菱木 貴子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (10338022)
久保 亜紀子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50455573)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍微小環境 / CD8T細胞 / インターフェロンγ / 解糖系 / 酸化的リン酸化 / ミトコンドリア / 活性酸素 / CD8TIL / NRF2 / Glut-1 / IFNγ / 腫瘍浸潤CD8T細胞 / IFNg / がん細胞 / Nrf2 / p62 / mTORC1 / interferon-gamma / respiratory chain / mitochondria / 代謝 / 腫瘍血管 / 免疫 / 固形腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that anti-tumor effect of anti-PD-1 antibody was enhanced by combination with type 2 diabetes drug metformin. As one of the mechanisms, we found that tumor-infiltrating CD8T cells (CD8TIL) have a marked proliferative response and enhanced IFNγ production. This reaction was demonstrated to occur as part of the antioxidant stress response (active oxygen scavenging reaction) mediated by the Nrf2/mTORC1/p62 molecular group in CD8TIL by metformin. This study elucidated a completely new mechanism of the antitumor effect of metformin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病治療薬メトホルミンの長期服用を行なった糖尿病患者は、メトホルミン以外の薬で治療を行なった患者よりも発癌率が低く、また生存期間の延長が認められることがわかっていたが、その理由は不明であった。本研究成果により、メトホルミンは腫瘍に浸潤したエフェクターCD8T細胞に直接働きかけ、その増殖能とインターフェロンγ産性能を促進すること、また、その詳細の分子機構が明らかにされた。免疫系を介した、メトホルミンの新たな抗腫瘍メカニズムの一旦を解明したものであり、所謂、ドラグ・リポジショニングに道を開く重要な成果として注目されている。