Regulation of the Chromosomal Passenger Complex identifies pathology of chromosomal instability in cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Toru  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 実験病理部, 部長 (50421368)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsAurora B / M期キナーゼ / 染色体不安定性 / セントロメア / 動原体 / HP1 / 天然変性領域 / 自己集合 / Aurora Bキナーゼ / 染色体分配 / 静電相互作用 / がん / M期キナーゼ / 天然編成領域 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 分裂期キナーゼ / タンパク質構造解析 / 構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the stochastic nature of the microtubule interactions at kinetochores, releasing incorrect attachments is crucial for chromosomes to achieve bi-orientation on the mitotic spindle. Vital for this cellular function is the activity of mitotic kinase Aurora B at centromeres. Our previous work showed that a deficiency of this robust control of Aurora B widely affects chromosomal stability in cancer cells. In this mechanism, how mechanistically cells convey the activity of Aurora B enriched at centromeres to kinetochore substrates remains enigmatic. To address this question, we have conducted this project to study structural regulation of the Aurora B complex, or the Chromosomal Passenger Complex (CPC), and found that HP1 association with the CPC trigger a conformational transition of the complex that allows Aurora B to access kinetochore substrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞が分裂する際の染色体分配を失敗する染色体不安定性は、がんの進展とともに出現する特徴であり、これに着眼したがん医療への応用が期待されている。多くのがん細胞にみられるAurora Bキナーゼの脆弱化は、染色体不安定性を普遍的かつ端的に説明する分子背景であるが、その制御機構は不明な点が多く残っている。本研究では、そのAurora B活性を維持するHP1が、いかにしてAurora Bを含む染色体パセンジャー複合体を制御するのかについて、アミノ酸レベルから複合体全体の構造を解析し、HP1の染色体パセンジャー複合体への結合量の減少こそが染色体不安定性を説明する要点であることを明らかにした。