Multistep molecular mechanisms for acute megakaryoblastic leukemia in Down syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Ito Etsuro  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (20168339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 照井 君典  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00333740)
工藤 耕  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20455728)
土岐 力  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50195731)
金崎 里香  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60722882)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダウン症候群 / TAM / 急性巨核芽球性白血病 / MYC/E2F経路 / GATA1 / 付加的遺伝子異常 / 急性巨核芽性白血病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 10% of neonates with Down syndrome (DS: trisomy 21) develop TAM, which is characterized by rapid proliferation of abnormal blast cells. It frequently progresses to acute megakaryoblastic leukemia (DS-AMKL) after spontaneous regression, whose mechanism has not fully been elucidated. We identified novel mutational targets including the IRX1, ZBTB7A and NFIA genes, inactivation of which is implicated in an upregulated MYC/E2F pathway. We also found frequent partial tandem duplications (PTD) affecting the RUNX1 gene, which induced leukemia in a knock-in mouse model. Highly specific to DS-AMKL, these lesions highlight the mechanism that is unique to DS-related myeloid leukemogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダウン症(DS)は、多段階の白血病発症機構を解明する上で貴重な疾患である。本研究では、複数の異なる遺伝子の不活化変異により、DS-AMKL細胞でMYC/E2F経路の活性化が起こることを初めて明らかにした。共通に障害されるMYC経路などを標的にした革新的な新規治療法の開発が期待できる。さらに、21番染色体上に存在するRUNX1遺伝子のPTDをDS-AMKLで高頻度に見出した。RUNX1-PTDノックインマウスを用いて、この構造異常が実際に白血病の多段階発症に重要な役割を果たすことを明らかにした。本研究成果は、全ての白血病の発症機構の解明と治療法の開発に役立つことが期待される。