| Project/Area Number |
18H04041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋山 央子 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (80623462)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | パーキンソン病 / 多系統萎縮症 / αシヌクレイン / glucocerebrosidase |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analysis of the two mice model for idiopathic Parkinson’s disease (PD), a-syn BAC Tg/GBA1 heterozygous KO mice and A53T mutant a-syn BAC Tg mice, revealed the region-specific increase in the amount of various kind of glycolipids, and cellular experiment suggested the conformational change of a-syn by altered lipid metabolism. To investigate the role of GBA2 gene as a modifier of GBA1 gene, we generated GBA2-/- (KO) medaka fish and GBA1/GBA2 double knockout medaka fish, and found that GBA2 deletion further increased the amount of specific glycolipids. Moreover, GBA1 was found to function as β-galactosidase, a GalCer degrading enzyme.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
モデル動物を使用した実験からパーキンソン病において脂質代謝異常がαシヌクレインの修飾を介して病態に関与しうること、孤発性パーキンソン病の最大の遺伝的リスク因子であるGBA1の修飾因子としてGBA2が存在することなどが判明し、治療のターゲット分子となりうることを示した。