Clarifying the underlying pathophysiology of neuropsychiatric disorders using human-tissues-directly-derived neuronal/glial cells: Reverse-Translational Study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kato Takahiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70546465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 康成  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10380396)
葛巻 直子  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10507669)
吉川 武男  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 室長 (30249958)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミクログリア / iPS細胞 / 直接誘導ニューロン / 直接誘導ミクログリア様細胞 / 再生医学 / iPS技術 / 直接誘導ニューロン(iN) / 直接誘導ミクログリア様細胞(iMG) / 統合失調症 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 気分障害 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, human iMG and iN cells were generated as disease model cells from patients with various neuropsychiatric disorders. Human iN cells and iMG cells were used to measure items that can only be assessed in living cells, and correlation analysis with clinical symptoms was conducted to detect disease specificity and elucidate pathophysiology at the dynamic cellular level. Specific characteristics were found in iN and iMG cells derived from patients with developmental disorders and dementia-related diseases. Furthermore, we found that human blood-derived iMG cells resemble human brain microglial cells, and revealed the usefulness of iMG cells as surrogate cells for reverse-translational research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神疾患の病態解明研究やその治療法開発が遅れている要因として、直接生きた脳細胞を採取して解析することが技術的にも倫理的にも困難なことが挙げられる。しかるに、脳以外の体細胞から作製可能なiPS細胞への期待が大きいが、iPS細胞では細胞を初期化したり、その時々の状態を反映しないという限界がある。本研究で用いたiN細胞・iMG細胞は採取後2週間で作製可能で、ステイトも反映するため、特に経時的な変化を伴いやすい精神疾患の病態解明の新しいツールとして期待される。本研究でiMG細胞が脳ミクログリア細胞に類似することが分かり、今後、iMG細胞を用いた精神疾患モデル細胞研究と治療法開発の加速が期待される。