Elucidation of the mechanisms of the Parkinson's disease genes and Lewy Body formation and alpha-synuclein propagation mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Nobutaka  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80218510)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / α-シヌクレイン / SNCA / Lewy小体 / ミトコンドリア / オートファジー / CHCHD2 / PLA2G6 / レヴィ小体 / SNCA / 遺伝性パーキンソン病 / α-synuclein / 脂質組成 / 遺伝子解析 / 神経細胞死 / 伝播形式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In models of CHCHD2 knockout flies, knockout mice, and patient-derived iPS cells, mitochondrial function declines in an age-dependent manner, forming SNCA-positive Lewy body-like inclusion bodies. Furthermore, analysis of PLA2G6 knockout flies showed shortening of the acyl group of brain phospholipids. It was clarified that the homeostasis of mitochondrial protein and phospholipid composition is the primary cause of the mechanism of aggregate formation in Parkinson's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
封入体を形成する遺伝性パーキンソン病に着目し、モデル動物の解析により封入体形成のメカニズム解明に迫ることができた。本研究の成果は多くを占める孤発性パーキンソン病の病態解明につながるものであり、今後の疾患予防や治療法開発に向けて基礎的な知見となる。