Study for MIERU-KA of proton irradiated dose observing technique in patient body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nishio Teiji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40415526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲庭 拓  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 物理工学部, グループリーダー(定常) (10446536)
阿蘇 司  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30290737)
梅垣 菊男  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任教授 (40643193)
中川 恵一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80188896)
溝脇 尚志  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90314210)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords陽子線治療 / 体内中陽子線線量分布可視化 / 標的原子核破砕反応 / 患者体内中陽子線線量分布観測システム / 医学物理学 / 体内中線量計測技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an observation technique for "visualization of proton dose" in the patient's body for high-precision proton therapy to confirm that the proton beam is accurately irradiated to the tumor. In addition, we have developed the function for estimating the dose distribution using activity distribution, the function for fast calculation of the distribution of generated positron emitter, and the function for high-precision proton dose calculation algorithm. By integrating these functions, the proton dose distribution observation system in the patient body: pDose-BOLPs has been constructed. The performance of the system has been evaluated by proton irradiation experiments on an anthropomorphic phantom. As a result, it was confirmed that the pDose-BOLPs can estimate the proton dose distribution in the patient's body with an accuracy of less than 10%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、入射陽子と患者体内にある原子核との標的原子核破砕反応により生成されるポジトロン放出核を情報因子とする陽子線照射領域のActivity分布データから、研究開発した線量分布推定法を搭載したシステムであるpDose-BOLPsによって陽子線照射線量の可視化を実現させたことは、世界に類を見ない成果である。
本pDose-BOLPsを活用することで、患者ごとに最適な治療を提供可能な革新的テーラーメイド陽子線治療の実現可能性を示唆することができた。患者への高品質な高精度陽子線治療の提供と我が国の医療機器産業技術の幅広い世界展開において、本課題を解決する研究は非常に重要である。