Cross-talk between endocrine and environmental factors in neuroimmune disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Takashi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所, 特任研究部長 (90231670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大木 伸司  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第六部, 室長 (50260328)
北條 浩彦  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 神経薬理研究部, 室長 (60238722)
林 幼偉  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 免疫研究部, 併任研究員 (80392439)
佐藤 和貴郎  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 免疫研究部, 室長 (90469990)
大島 登志男  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20311334)
服部 正平  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授(任期付) (70175537)
土居 芳充  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 免疫研究部, 研究生 (20597174)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords免疫性神経疾患 / 内分泌性免疫制御因子 / 環境因子 / プロラクチン / Eomes+ Th細胞 / 内分泌性制御因子 / 神経・免疫・内分泌相関 / 中枢神経慢性炎症 / 神経・免疫・内分泌連関 / 神経・内分泌・免疫制御 / EAE / Eomes陽性Th細胞 / 甲状腺ホルモン / Th17細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eomes+ Th cells are cytotoxic lymphocytes that are increased in the peripheral blood of secondary progressive multiple sclerosis (SPMS) (Raveney et al. Nat Comm 2015). In this project, we have revealed that Eomes+ Th cells are induced in the inflammatory milieu within the brain through interactions with B cells and macrophages producing prolactin. Our results also showed that interplays between the Eomes+ cytotoxic lymphocytes and microglia are vital in causing neuroinflammation and associated neurodegeneration. The pathogenic role of Eomes+ Th cells is not restricted to SPMS, but to neurodegenerative disorders such as ALS. Cells and molecules involved in the generation or effector functions of Eomes+ Th cells are potential targets of future therapy in neurodegenerative disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Eomes陽性 Th細胞は二次進行性MS、ALS、アルツハイマー病のマウスモデルや患者検体で検出され、神経変性の病態解明において重要な研究対象になることを明確にした。リガンドORF-1の同定にも成功し、Eomes陽性Th細胞を制御する治療薬の開発、ひいては難治性脳疾患の克服につながる社会的意義の深い成果が挙がった。