Comprehensive studies on thirst and salt-appetite controls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionTottori University (2022)
Okayama University (2019-2022)
National Institute for Basic Biology (2018)
Principal Investigator
HIYAMA Takeshi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (90360338)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords恒常性 / 体液 / 口渇 / 塩 / 高血圧 / 神経内分泌 / グリア細胞 / イオンチャネル / 口渇感 / 塩欲求 / 脳 / 末梢神経 / 行動制御 / 内分泌 / グリア / Naセンサー / 脳室周囲器官 / 飲水 / アンジオテンシンII
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously revealed that the intracerebral Na sensor, Nax, monitors the serum Na level and controls thirst and salt appetite. In this study, we discovered the involvement of this sensor in the development of salt-sensitive hypertension. Additionally, we successfully identified a novel Na sensor that induces thirst sensation. Furthermore, we identified the neural mechanism that inhibits thirst in the subfornical organ (SFO), which is the center for thirst regulation. Moreover, we identified new features of the autoimmune adipsic hypernatremia caused by anti-SFO antibodies through case analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口渇と塩欲求の制御機構の全体像が明らかになったことにより、精神疾患患者における水中毒、高Na血症の発症機序、高齢者における口渇低下と脱水のメカニズム解明につながる包括的な理解が可能になった。さらに体液Naレベルが上昇した時に起きる、塩欲求抑制と血圧上昇(圧利尿によるNa排出)が1種類のセンサーで担われていることが明らかになったが、これにより、生体の塩恒常性における入口と出口を統一的に理解する学術的基盤が整った。