Novel cancer therapy strategies, targeting cancer cell surface glycans using lectins (=glycan binding protein) as drug carriers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ODA Tatsuya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20282353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下村 治  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60808070)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖鎖標的治療 / レクチン / 膵がん / 緑膿菌外毒素(PE38) / 膵癌 / 糖鎖 / 癌標的治療 / 標的治療 / がん特異的糖鎖 / 薬剤融合タンパク / がん標的治療 / rBC2LC-N
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to realize a novel cancer therapy by targeting specific glycan structures (Htype3) covering the outermost layer of pancreatic cancer cells with BC2 lectin. LDC, which is BC2 lectin conjugated with Pseudomonas aeruginosa exotoxin, showed high antitumor effect not only on pancreatic cancer but also on colon cancer and stomach cancer. Aiming for clinical application to humans, we purified a GMP-grade formulation in collaboration with a pharmaceutical company to obtain a pure trimeric LDC, but gave up the development of human application due to its strong off-target accumulation and toxicity in the kidney and liver. On the other hand, we found that the carrier protein of Htype3 on the surface of cancer cells is CEA and that BC2 lectin can be used as a modification of doxorubicin to improve its targetability and as a carrier of photoimmunomaterials, opening a new path for the clinical application of BC2 lectin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌細胞を標的する上で、最外層を覆う糖鎖層を狙う事が最も効率的であるはずだが、これまで糖鎖に焦点化した創薬研究はほとんど行われていない。まして、主に糖鎖の検出プローブとして体外利用しかされてこなかったレクチンを生体内に投与する薬剤キャリアーとして利用する試みは非常に挑戦的なものである。既存の抗体薬は動物培養細胞でしか生産出来ず非常に高価で国民医療費を大きく圧迫する経済的問題も大きい。それに対してレクチン医薬は、難治がんの代表である膵癌に対して、画期的な新規治療という医療効果が期待できるだけでなく、ポスト抗体医薬として、新しい安価ながん標的治療のプラットフォームとしての意味合いを有する。