| Project/Area Number |
18H04058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science (2020) Kyoto University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Uemoto Shinji 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 学長 (40252449)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 英司 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任教授 (00245044)
羽賀 博典 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10252462)
伊佐 正 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20212805)
八木 真太郎 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60447969)
政野 裕紀 京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50806718)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 肝移植 / 異種移植 / 肝再生 / in vivo bioreactor / 超急性拒絶反応 / 臓器作成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our study showed that after auxiliary liver transplantation, the liver graft from Japanese monkey could survive 7days inside the pig body. Furthermore, we demonstrated that the signs of hyperacute rejection, which is specific in xenotransplantation were almost lacked in monkey to pig liver xenotransplantation within 24-hours after transplantation. This study also showed that donor specific antibodies against monkeys were absent in pigs i.e., the xenotransplantation from monkey to pig is an immunologically concordant combination. This suggests the possibility of the use of pig as an in-vivo bio reactor for liver regeneration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ブタやサルといった大動物のレベルで、超急性拒絶反応を生じない、いわゆるconcordantな組み合わせを発見した報告はこれまでになく本研究の新規性の一つである。本研究結果を応用することで、ドナーから取り出した小さな肝グラフトを異種動物である第1レシピエントへ移植し、大きい肝グラフトへと再生させた上で第2レシピエントへ再移植する、つまり異種動物であるブタをin-vivo bioreactorとして利用した肝再生戦略の実用化に向けた研究へとつながることが期待される。