Elucidating somatic cell reprogramming factors that enable newt-type organ regeneration and extending it to the medical field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Chiba Chikafumi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (80272152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 貴志 和生  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (40224919)
田谷 雄二  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (30197587)
成島 三長  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80431873)
佐藤 貴彦  藤田医科大学, 国際再生医療センター, 講師 (30570775)
谷端 淳  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00508426)
加治 優一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (50361332)
外山 史  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60323317)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリプログラミング / 脱分化 / イモリ / 再生 / 線維化 / 筋線維 / 赤血球 / Newtic1 / アカハライモリ / 瘢痕 / 創傷治癒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to complete a realistic roadmap for newt-like regeneration of damaged organs in the human body, we have attempted to elucidate the factors that trigger newt-type reprogramming in human cells and to extend the use of newts to various areas of medicine. During the course of this project, we have demonstrated the importance of cell-autonomous properties as well as the extracellular environment, which is altered by body metamorphosis and growth, for somatic cell reprogramming in newts. In particular, we demonstrated the importance of newt's unique blood components. We have also established experimental systems that allow direct comparison of newt regeneration and mouse scar healing (fibrosis).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子改変マウスおよび遺伝子改変アカハライモリを用いた研究が、体内の実験系と体外の実験系の両側から着実に進展した。特に、イモリにおいて、脱分化と再分化を再現し、哺乳類とも互換性のある細胞培養系が確立した点は大きな進展であり、今後の一細胞解析およびマウス細胞との比較解析により、線維症(硬化症や瘢痕)治療を含むイモリ型臓器再生医療に向けた現実的な工程表の完成に大きく近づいた。