Project/Area Number |
18H04063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirata Hitoshi 名古屋大学, 予防早期医療創成センター(医), 教授 (80173243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高須 正規 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (00503327)
下田 真吾 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (20415186)
岡田 洋平 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30383714)
林部 充宏 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40338934)
建部 将広 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (60420379)
長谷川 泰久 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70303675)
栗本 秀 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (70597856)
大山 慎太郎 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80768797)
山本 美知郎 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (90528829)
岩月 克之 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90635567)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 同種細胞移植治療 / サイバネティクス / 中枢神経再生 / 分散型制御 / 人工知能 / 暗黙学習 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / サイバネィクス / 分散制御 / 運動・感覚再建 / 神経節誘導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Injuries and diseases such as spinal cord injury and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis maintain normal brain function, but extensive neurogenic muscle atrophy progresses to severe, life-threatening disorders. In this research, we are developing a cybernetics technology that achieves functional recovery to a level where independent living is possible by applying three originally developed basic technologies for such intractable paralysis. (1) Ganglionic induction of spinal-cord-like structures near paralyzed muscles by transplantation of neural stem cells into peripheral nerve trunks. (2) A newly developed multiple controllable implantable electrical stimulator. (3) Artificial intelligence that can predict brain control signals and control them with implicit knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経障害や加齢により低下した身体能力を、人工的センサーやアクチュエーターによる代償ではなく、再生医療技術により患者自らの神経・筋機能を復活・増強して機能回復させる。そのため、情報処理と制御系のみを工学技術に依存するためエネルギーの大半が摂取する食物から得られる。さらにこの技術は、歩行や把持動作などの運動機能を回復させるだけでなく、嚥下や呼吸、腸の蠕動運動といった自律神経系の支配が強く、生命維持の根幹に関わる機能を回復させることもできる。