Project/Area Number |
18H04065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIOKA Masato 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70398626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 郁 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 名誉教授 (00169179)
細谷 誠 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30645445)
水足 邦雄 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 耳鼻咽喉科科, 講師 (40338140)
岡野 栄之 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (60160694)
岡野 ジェイムス洋尚 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90338020)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 内耳再生 / 耳科学 / 聴覚医学 / 霊長類研究 / 橋渡し研究 / 難聴医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established a research platform for cochlear hearing loss using both in vitro models based on human iPS cell technology and in vivo models based on small non-human primate common marmosets, to discover new findings in embryology, cell biology and stem cell medicine. This platform has also been utilized for medical applications. We are developing and exploring methods to link the results of primate embryology to cell engineering by performing comprehensive single-cell NGS-based genetic analysis in embryonic and adult marmosets and in iPS cell-derived inner ear stem cells and inner ear cells in a cross-sectional manner. With the results, we have been further investing our 7 different methods for induction of inner ear stem/progenitor/mature cells from human ES/iPS cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
感音難聴の多くは、音を受容し神経活動へと変換する蝸牛の障害で生じる。難聴で、65歳以上の30-40%が生活に支障を来し、認知症やうつ病の原因にもなる。 内耳性難聴は原因が多彩で、老人性難聴、突発性難聴、メニエール病や遺伝性難聴などの多くの疾患が含まれるが、哺乳類成体の内耳感覚上皮や神経細胞は再生能を持たないために、一度固定した難聴は原因の如何にかかわらず難治性であり、根本的な治療法は未だ存在しない。 本研究成果から、霊長類蝸牛感覚上皮の再生能を推測する遺伝学的記載がなされ、多くの新たな発生学的・細胞生物学的知見が提示されると同時に、新規治療法の多角的評価に応用可能な霊長類モデルを樹立せしめた。