Elucidation of oral-gut association based on Elucidation of oral-gut association based on multi-omics analyzes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Kazuhisa  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00182478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 博司  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50233226)
奥田 修二郎  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00512310)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯周病 / 口腔細菌 / 腸内細菌 / オーミクス解析 / 口ー腸連関 / 歯周病原細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the mechanistic relationship between periodontal disease and systemic diseases based on the oral-gut connection, two experimental models; namely periodontopathic bacteria-administered non-alcoholic fatty liver disease mice and ligature-induced periodontitis in fecal microbiota transplantation (FMT) from obese mice were developed. In addition to the tissue pathologies, microbiome, metabolome and transcriptome analyzes were performed. The results demonstrated that oral gavage of periodontopathic bacteria, particularly Porphyromonas gingivalis worsened NAFLD by inducing alteration of gut microbiota composition and metabolomic profiles of serum and gut microbiota. FMT of obese mice deteriorated periodontal tissue destruction by changing the serum metabolomic profile.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周炎は様々な全身疾患のリスクを高めることが明らかになっているがそのメカニズムは解明されていない。我々は嚥下された歯周病原細菌が腸内細菌叢を変化させることが原因の一つであることを示した。本研究課題では病態モデルを作成し、歯周病原細菌は腸内細菌の代謝を変化させることで代謝性疾患に関連するアミノ酸代謝に影響を与えること、並びに肥満を模した腸内細菌叢はプリン代謝に影響を与えることで歯周炎における組織破壊を亢進させることを初めて明らかにした。これらの結果は、プロバイオティクスや細菌代謝物による新たな治療法の開発に繋がるものである。