Molecular basis of colonization of periodontal pathogen into periodontal tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AMANO ATSUO  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50193024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保庭 雅恵  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (00303983)
竹内 洋輝  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40572186)
坂中 哲人  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (90815557)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsP. gingivalis / 細胞内定着 / 細部内輸送 / ポリアミン / メタボローム解析 / 歯周病 / バイオフィルム / 細胞内輸送 / 上皮バリア / 組織内定着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C1R is the gene responsible for periodontal Ehlers-Danlos syndrome, a syndrome associated with periodontal disease. Using gingival epithelial cells with knockdown or knockout of C1R , we established a three-dimensional culture method of gingival epithelium. Three-dimensional observation of this gingival epithelial model revealed decreased expression of specific tight junction-related proteins using confocal microscopy. These results suggest that the gene responsible for periodontal Ehlers-Danlos syndrome is involved in the expression of tight junction-related proteins. This technique has made it possible to study disease model tissues that mimic the Periodontal Ehlers-Danlos syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病を随伴する症候群の内、Periodontal Ehlers-Danlos syndrome の責任遺伝子C1R をノックダウンまたはノックアウトした歯肉上皮細胞を用い、歯肉上皮の3次元培養法を確立した。この歯肉上皮モデルを共焦点顕微鏡で3次元的に観察すると、特定のタイト・ジャンクション関連タンパク質の発現減少を認めた。この結果より、Periodontal Ehlers-Danlos syndromeの責任遺伝子が、タイト・ジャンクション関連タンパク質の発現に関与することが示唆された。。