Development and evaluation of an innovative CBT stress management program for prevention of depressive and anxiety disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Norito  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (90177650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 博史  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (30194640)
西 大輔  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (40450605)
今村 幸太郎  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任講師 (80722793)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords産業精神保健 / 人工知能 / 認知行動療法 / 健康教育 / 無作為化比較試験 / 人口知能 / ストレスマネジメント / インターネット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a fully-automated AI-based Internet cognitive behavioral therapy (iCBT) program and tested its effectiveness for reducing depression among workers in a randomized controlled trial. We assigned 648 participants for each of intervention and control groups. The intervention group studied the AI-guided iCBT program "Mr Smart" for 10 weeks. The primary outcome is Beck Depression Inventory II score at 3- and 6-months. Eighty-five percent of the intervention group studied at least part of the program; and 54% studied all the program. The intervention effects at 3- and 6-month follow-ups were both significant (p=0.038 and 0.020, respectively). We concluded that the AI-guided iCBT program "Mr Smart" was effective in reducing depression among workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習内容の定着のためのワークの支援をAIにより自動化したSMART-CBTプログラムでは、労働者における抑うつ軽減効果は3ヶ月、6ヶ月時点で有意であり、専門家支援型iCBTプログラムの効果量と同等であった。SMART-CBTは低コストで効果的なiCBTプログラムとして労働者の抑うつの予防・改善に活用できる可能性がある。