Estimation of the environmental pollution with antimicrobial-resistant bacteria by human activities using genomic and mathematics analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Asai Tetsuo  岐阜大学, 大学院連合獣医学研究科, 教授 (10509764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 匡子  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (10466914)
源 利文  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (50450656)
森部 絢嗣  岐阜大学, 社会システム経営学環, 准教授 (50456620)
大松 勉  東京農工大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60455392)
臼井 優  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (60639540)
鈴木 正嗣  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90216440)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 野生動物 / 環境DNA解析 / 地理情報解析 / セファロスポリン耐性 / キノロン耐性 / 環境 / 環境DNA分析 / 数理解析 / 人間活動 / 大腸菌 / GIS解析 / 環境DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mode of transmission of antimicrobial-resistant bacteria released from human activities, control the spread of antimicrobial-resistant bacteria in the environment, and reduce the effects of environment-derived antimicrobial-resistant bacteria on humans. The prevalence of antimicrobial resistance in 963 wildlife-derived stocked strains from 2013 to 2017 and 894 wildlife-derived strains collected from 2018 to 2021 was low, and no change in proportion was observed. Next, we analyzed the geographic information of the captured sites of wild animals carrying antimicrobial-resistant bacteria, suggesting their relevance to human social activities. And animals of origin of antimicrobial-resistant bacteria were estimated by environmental DNA analysis in environmental water, suggesting that they may be derived from livestock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人医療や動物医療分野での薬剤耐性モニタリングが実施されてきたが、国内の野生動物を対象に、統一した手法で薬剤耐性の発現状況を提供し、今後のモニタリングの方向性を示した。また、古典的な微生物学的手法(薬剤耐性菌の分離)と生態情報を利用した数理解析および環境DNA解析を融合することで自然環境における薬剤耐性菌の伝播・拡散様式の一端を明らかにした。本研究により、人間活動からの薬剤耐性菌の環境中での拡散を制御する必要があることを示唆した。