| Project/Area Number |
18H04074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤吉 朗 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (10567077)
渡邉 嘉之 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20362733)
有馬 久富 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20437784)
大野 聖子 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (20610025)
野崎 和彦 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90252452)
椎野 顯彦 滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 准教授 (50215935)
門田 文 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60546068)
上島 弘嗣 滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任教授 (70144483)
近藤 慶子 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20566567)
鳥居 さゆ希 (小藤 さゆ希 / 鳥居) 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30773973)
新田 哲久 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40324587)
村田 喜代史 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20127038)
高嶋 直敬 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80435883)
国村 彩子 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (30803952)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 潜在性動脈硬化 / 脳萎縮 / 疫学 / 日本人一般女性 / 認知症 / 日本人女性 / 脳委縮 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to investigate the prevalence of subclinical atherosclerosis and the brain atrophy in the general population of Japanese women, and to clarify the relevant factors. Our target number of subjects of this study was 800. We have successfully conducted survey on 266 women in 2015-2017 and on 293women in 2018-2021, who were randomly sampled from local residents in Kusatsu city, Shiga. We have performed chest and abdominal computed tomography, head magnetic resonance imaging, carotid artery ultrasound, cognitive function test, physical function tests, blood pressure measurement, blood and urine test, and electrocardiogram to the subjects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請者らの研究グループではこれまで約1500名の一般地域住民ランダムサンプルを対象に潜在性動脈硬化および脳萎縮の実態解明と関連要因に関する疫学研究を実施し、多くの成果を上げてきたが、その対象者の殆どが男性であった。本研究では、日本人女性における動脈硬化性疾患・認知症の予防方法を解明することを目的に、世界で最も高齢化が進行しているわが国の一般地域住民の女性ランダムサンプル558名を対象に、①潜在性動脈硬化(胸部CT、頭部MRI、超音波検査による冠/脳/頸動脈硬化)の実態と関連要因、②脳萎縮(頭部MRIで評価)の実態と関連要因、③体脂肪蓄積状態(胸腹部CTで評価)の調査を実施することができた。