Development of the comprehensive support system to enhance the use of National Database of Health Insurance Claims and Specific Health Checkups of Japan (NDB)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATO Genta  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20571277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 知宏  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10304156)
後藤 励  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 教授 (10411836)
酒井 未知  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 准教授 (10604697)
河添 悦昌  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (10621477)
佐藤 大介  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (10646996)
満武 巨裕  一般財団法人医療経済研究・社会保険福祉協会(医療経済研究機構(研究部)), 研究部, 上席研究員 (20501802)
大寺 祥佑  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 副部長 (20751720)
田村 寛  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 教授 (40418760)
田辺 正樹  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50456737)
平木 秀輔  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 保健・健康研究部, 研究主幹 (60781523)
中山 健夫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70217933)
野田 龍也  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70456549)
松居 宏樹  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (70608794)
植嶋 大晃  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 特定講師 (70771963)
今村 知明  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359603)
岡本 和也  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 研究員 (60565018)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords匿名レセプト情報等データベース(NDB) / 匿名介護情報等データベース(介護DB) / 匿名医療情報等データベース(NDB) / 匿名レセプト情報等データベース / レセプト情報等データベース(NDB) / レセプト情報・特定健診等情報データベース / 医療情報学 / 健康情報 / 臨床統計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As part of the "standardization of knowledge on appropriate data extraction and processing" necessary for the utilization of National Database of Health Insurance Claims and Specific Health Checkups of Japan (NDB), the NDB Onsite Research Center (Kyoto) provides users with the basic knowledge of NDB necessary for creating SQL codes. And, we created a codebook of the long-term care DB, which has become possible to connect with the NDB, to enable advance evaluation of the availability of data items of it. As part of the Japanese version of Research Data Assistance Center (ResDAC, in the university of Minnesota)'s support for researchers, we will identify issues necessary for building an NDB user support system through the operation of the NDB Onsite Research Center (Kyoto) . At the same time, by taking advantage of the opportunities of the NDB User Group and the Kansai Wide Area Medical Data Human Resource Education Base Project (KUEP-DHI dot.b), we gathered the needs of NDB users.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて作成した介護DBデータのコードブックは、介護DBの各項目の入力値の実態を網羅的に知ることができる本邦初の資料となる。近日中に研究代表者が所属する施設のホームページにて公表する予定であり、コードブックを活用することで介護DBの有用性を事前に評価できるようになり、NDBの利用可能性を拡大することが期待される。また、NDBに関する様々な情報が公表されている中でも、本研究において試行的に構築したNDB利用支援体制、特に作業補助者の存在が研究者の利便性向上に貢献しているとの意見が多く寄せられ、NDB利活用推進においては支援体制確保のための人材育成・人材確保が肝要であることを確認した。