Epidemiological analyses for the impact of bacterial and virus infection to the occurrence of dementia by long-term cohort studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iso Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50223053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 典絵  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (00446551)
桜井 直美 (駒田直美)  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10274979)
木山 昌彦  公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病予防健診部・健康開発, その他部局等, その他 (10450925)
山岸 良匡  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20375504)
奥野 良信  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 招へい教員 (30112064)
安田 誠史  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 教授 (30240899)
本庄 かおり  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60448032)
野田 愛 (池田愛)  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (10616121)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細菌 / ウイルス / 感染 / 認知症 / コホート研究 / 感染症 / ウィルス / 最近
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the association between bacteria and virus infection and the development of disabling dementia with a long-term and large-scale nested case-control study. The higher titers of Chlamydia pneumoniae (IgA) and Cytomegalovirus antibodies tended to be associated with an increased risk of incident disabling dementia while the lower titer of Influenza virus (H3N2) antibody tended to be associated with the risk among persons aged 40-64. The network of influenza virus (H3N2) with other bacterium and virus was more complex in the dementia patients than in the controls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症発症に対する中枢・末梢神経系や循環器系に影響を及ぼす細菌・ウイルス感染の関与について、これまで欧米での横断研究や高齢者を対象とする短期・中期間での検討に限られていた。本研究の結果、中年期の住民を対象とした長期的コホート内症例・対照研究において、細菌・ウイルス感染の認知症発症への関与が示唆された。また、認知症発症に対して、各細菌・ウイルスが複合的に関与する可能性も示唆された。メカニズムに関しては基礎研究による追求が必要とされるが、超高齢化が進行するわが国において、本疫学研究の結果が認知症予防に関するエビデンスの一端と成り得る。