Development of risk prediction models for mild cognitive decline and frailty using metabolomics in a population-based cohort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takebayashi Toru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (30265780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 智教  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00324567)
寳澤 篤  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (00432302)
原田 成  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (10738090)
曽我 朋義  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 教授 (60338217)
仰木 裕嗣  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 教授 (90317313)
三浦 克之  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257452)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフレイル / サルコペニア / 認知機能 / コホート研究 / メタボローム / メタボロミクス疫学 / メタボロミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Tsuruoka Metabolomics cohort study, frail/sarcopenia sub-study was conducted with 2,916 individuals aged 65 to 80 years. Long sleep duration showed a positive association with sarcopenia and a strong association with low muscle strength and low physical performance. However, poor sleep quality was only associated with normal sleepers. Cognitive sub-study recruited 855 community-dwelling individuals aged 65 to 80 years. Number with mild cognitive impairment, assessed determined by the dementia specialist, was 43. MRI examinations showed a higher prevalence of asymptomatic brain infarctions in males and deep subcortical white matter lesions in females. Mild atrophy was observed in the perirhinal cortex, hippocampus, and amygdala in approximately 10% of both males and females. The sensitivity for mild cognitive impairment was highest with the MoCA-J, while the AD8-J had the highest specificity as screening indices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、エイジングの階層間の関連性やライフスタイル、環境、社会、ストレス要因との関連性に着目して、地域在住者を対象とするコホート研究において、身体的フレイル・サルコペニア研究および認知機能研究を実施、長時間睡眠とサルコペニア、低筋力、低身体パフォーマンスとの関連を明らかにした。新型コロナ感染症の影響を受けた認知機能研究では、軽度認知機能低下の有病率、頭部MRI検査有所見率、認知機能検査のスクリーニング感度・特異度の評価を終え、認知機能や生体内分子マーカーとの関連性を検討している。