Contribution of protein recycling system for the maintenance of skeletal muscle mass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagatomi Ryoichi  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (20208028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 友浩  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30217872)
村山 和隆  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (40400452)
鈴木 直輝  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70451599)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨格筋 / プロテアソーム / アミノペプチダーゼ / リサイクル / アミノ酸 / サルコペニア / 分化 / 細胞周期 / 腸管平滑筋 / 骨格筋衛星細胞 / P53依存性アポトーシス / アミノ酸プール / 細胞内ATP量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteolysis has long been considered deleterious to skeletal muscle. Recent studies, however, have identified that impaired proteolytic function leads to loss instead of an increase in skeletal muscle mass. Dysfunction in the proteasome-dependent proteolytic pathway in skeletal muscle induced more significant loss or impaired development than dysfunction in the autophagy pathway. Although we failed to detect the recycling of degradation derived amino acids for de-novo protein synthesis, we found the induction of various aminopeptidases linked to the proteasome-dependent proteolytic pathway. Each aminopeptidase in cultured myoblasts demonstrated essential roles, such as the regulations of ATP concentration, cell cycle and initiation of differentiation, and determination of polarity and structure of myotubes. Although further studies are required to elucidate the underlying mechanisms, we could demonstrate the essential roles of post-proteolytic aminopeptidases in developing myoblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋の量や機能の維持は競技スポーツのみならず健康領域においても重要である。従来タンパク質分解は筋量維持に対してマイナスと捉えられていたが、むしろ筋量や機能の維持には不可欠であることがわかってきた。われわれは今回そのメカニズムとして初めてタンパク質分解経路が単純なリサイクルではなく、筋芽細胞を筋形成に向かわせるか否かや、形態の決定を行っていることなどを明らかにした。これは健全な骨格筋を保つには単にタンパク質分解指標に基づく、分解抑制や、分解で不足する材料の補充を行うだけでは不十分であること、適切な分解の状態を維持するための栄養やトレーニングなどの戦略を再考する必要性を示唆するものである。