Translational study on a next generation exercise strategy for preventing cognitive decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Soya Hideaki  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50221346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根本 清貴  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80550152)
Yassa Michael  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (90817610)
グレニエ フランソワ  筑波大学, 体育系, 研究員 (90738692)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海馬 / 運動 / 認知機能 / ブレインフード / fMRI / DREADD / DREADDシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the beneficial effects on hippocampal (HPC) function and its neural mechanism underlying the combination therapy of exercise and brain-foods (BF) through the translational research from animal to human, and develop it as “the next-generation exercise program.” From animal research, we got new hypothesis that novel dopaminergic pathway underlies the beneficial effect on HPC function by light intensity exercise (LE). In addition, we found astaxanthin (ASX) strongly facilitated the LE-induced enhancement of HPC function, which was mediated by HPC leptin. From human research, we revealed LE stimulated HPC and improved memory performance using MRI technique, which supports our findings using animal and captured the attention of the world. Furthermore, we confirmed the possible preventive effects of LE on HPC disfunction in several disease-model rodents. Thus, our findings provide the evidence of beneficial effect on HPC by “the next-generation exercise program.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物からヒトへの社会実装を念頭に、共通の生理指標を基盤とした精緻な運動モデルを用い、運動の海馬機能に対する有益性やメカニズムの解明に迫った研究は国内外で類を見ない。研究成果として次世代運動戦略の神経・分子基盤における脳内ドーパミン・レプチンの重要性を見出すに至った裏側、それらの異常が認知機能低下、特にアルツハイマー病の開始に先立つことがわかってきた。これは運動戦略が認知機能低下の防止に寄与する可能性を支持し、その社会実装・臨床応用への高い価値を示唆する。動物・ヒトにおける系統的研究を基盤として、統合的な分子・神経基盤を解明し、臨床実装を果たせれば、スポーツ神経科学の推進に大きく貢献できる。