Paralympic brain -ability of functional and structural reorganization in human brain-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Kimitaka  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90360677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 幸男  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (20390693)
荒牧 勇  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (40414023)
野崎 大地  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (70360683)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳の可塑性 / 身体障害 / パラリンピック / 脳再編 / 可塑性 / 障がい / ニューロリハビリテーション / 代償性反応 / 脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paralympic athletes can be excellent examples to help us understand how, and to what extent, the human brain reorganizes itself if intensive physical training is provided continuously after an injury. This can help us uncover the hidden potentials of CNS reorganization. In a Paralympic long jumper with unilateral below-knee amputation, we observed unique bilateral activation of the motor cortical area when he was exerting unilateral thigh muscle contractions of the amputated limb. In another study focusing on Paralympic powerlifters, we serendipitously discovered that individuals with complete motor and sensory spinal cord injuries (SCI) often had superior upper-limb motor function compared to those of able-bodied individuals as well as wheelchair users who have other types of lower-limb impairments and/or incomplete SCI.
Both use-dependent plasticity and compensatory adaptation were hypothesized to underly the observed inferior motor function in their upper-limbs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パラリンピアンの脳を調べることで、人間の脳がそもそもどの程度の再編能力を有するのか、その可能性を知る事ができる。この視点から、様々な障害特性を有する様々な競技者の脳機能と構造を調べた。その結果、パラリンピアンの脳には障害及び競技特性に応じたユニークな再編が生じる事が明らかとなった。これをもたらす要因は障害に依存する脳の可塑的変化と競技特有なトレーニングに依存する可塑的変化であると考えられる。今後、その詳細な作用機序を明らかにすることで効果的・効率的なリハビリテーションプログラムやスポーツトレーニングへの応用が可能となると期待される。