Project/Area Number |
18H04083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Masuki Shizue 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (70422699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森川 真悠子 信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群バイオメディカル研究所, 助教(特定雇用) (10596068)
能勢 博 信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40128715)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 最高酸素摂取量 / 認知機能 / 脳血流 / 運動トレーニング / 乳製品 / インターバル速歩 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present study was 1) to examine whether increased VO2peak improved cerebral vasodilation in response to external stimulation and improved cognitive function, and 2) to develop an effective exercise + nutritional regimen that could enhance these improvements. We conducted a cross-sectional experiment to determine cerebro-cardiovascular responses at the onset of voluntary exercise in older subjects with different VO2peak, and also conducted an interventional experiment to assess the effects of cycling exercise training + milk product intake for 8 weeks on cognitive function. The results from these experiments suggest that cerebro-cardiovascular responses at the onset of voluntary exercise were enhanced in individuals with higher VO2peak, and that milk product intake during exercise training enhanced increases in VO2peak and cerebral vasodilation in response to external stimulation and thereby improved cognitive function in older people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、体力の向上が脳血流を増加させ、それが認知機能を改善すること、さらに、運動+乳製品摂取はこれらの効果を亢進させることを示唆する結果を得た点である。このように、運動による認知機能の改善効果とそれを高める栄養摂取法についてメカニズムも含めて詳細に検討した研究はこれまでなく、独自性と創造性を有する。 本研究の社会的意義は、認知症予防のため各個人が取り組むための具体的な方法を提示した点である。我が国は超高齢社会に突入し医療費抑制は解決すべき喫緊の課題である。本研究の結果に基づき、認知機能改善のための汎用性の高い運動+栄養摂取法が普及すれば、今後増加する医療費の高騰を抑制できる。