Dynamic regulation system of brain network by the spontaneous eyeblinks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Tamami  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (90589201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黄田 育宏  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所脳情報通信融合研究センター, 副室長 (60374716)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自発性瞬目 / デフォルトモードネットワーク / 自律神経 / サリエンスネットワーク / 瞳孔 / サリエンス・ネットワーク / 自己 / 他者 / 1人称視点 / 3人称視点 / 瞬き / 脳内ネットワーク / 動的制御 / 瞳孔拡大 / 動的ネットワーク / 瞳孔径 / 神経ネットワーク / MRS / DMN / 瞬目
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the functional role and the neural mechanisms of spontaneous blinking. Using magnetoencephalography, we have revealed that each blink leads to a state transition to the default mode network. Furthermore, it has been demonstrated using functional resonance imaging that the salience network is involved in monitoring one's own state, while the default mode network is involved in monitoring the states of others. Additionally, our findings show that blinking-induced resets of brain networks affect cognitive states and memory recall rate. These discoveries suggest that blinking may have a proactive influence on brain information processing and cognitive functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、自発的な瞬きが単なる眼の保護機能を超え、脳の情報処理や認知機能に重要な役割を果たしていることを示しています。この発見は、脳内ネットワークの間のバランスや自律神経との相互作用のメカニズムに関して全く新しい視点を提供することになり、神経科学や生理学の分野において重要な意義を持ちます。さらに、この研究は、認知症や注意欠陥障害などの神経系疾患の診断や治療に役立つ可能性があり、社会的にも大きな影響を与えることが期待されます。