Enhancement of rehabilitation for spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kishima Haruhiko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10332743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 幸男  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (20390693)
谷 直樹  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20598370)
押野 悟  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40403050)
柳澤 琢史  大阪大学, 高等共創研究院, 教授 (90533802)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSpinal cord injury / Patients / Primate model / physiological features / Functional recovery / Magnetencephalography / Electrocorticography, / 脊髄損傷 / 霊長類モデル / 頭蓋内電極 / 脳磁図 / バイオマーカー / 運動機能回復 / 硬膜下電極 / BrainーMachine Interface / ニューロフィードバック / Brain-Machine Interface
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze and extract features in brain activity in spinal cord injury using neurophysiological methods to contribute to the recovery of neurological function in spinal cord injury (SCI) patients. To this end, primate SCI models were created as acute phase models. In addition, we recruited patients with SCI in the chronic phase and extracted physiological characteristics using invasive magnetoencephalography. As a result, changes in power in the γ-band and changes in phase amplitude coupling between phase in the β-band and power in the γ-band were observed in these patients after chronic spinal cord injury. These were also found to be changing during the recovery process in the acute SCI phase primate model. The physiological features obtained could be used as an indicator of neurofeedback to promote functional recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、脊髄損傷患者では脳機能に変化が認められることを神経生理学的に明らかにした。また、急性期霊長類モデルを作製することで、生理学的特徴量が運動機能の回復過程で変化することを見出した。現在、難治性疼痛や神経疾患などで生理学的特徴量を用いたBMIの手法でニューロフィードバック療法による機能改善の試みがなされているが、今回見出した特徴量を用いることで脊髄損傷患者の急性期からのニューロフィードバック療法が運動機能回復促進に寄与できる可能性が示された。これは有効な治療方法のない脊髄損傷に対して意義ある成果であると考える。