Evidence that the beneficial effects of exercise are mediated by myokines secreted from skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Nobuharu  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (40509296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出口 真次  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (30379713)
古市 泰郎  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (40733035)
眞鍋 康子  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (60467412)
中川 嘉  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (80361351)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイオカイン / 骨格筋 / R-spondin3 / 筋線維タイプ / PDGF / 筋力増強 / 血小板由来成長因子 / 遺伝子組み換えマウス / 筋サテライト細胞 / 分泌 / サルコペニア / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have clarified the physiological roles of three novel myokines discovered by our research group. Myokine A is a factor that induces the expression of myosin heavy chain IIb, which has the highest fast-twitch properties, in the gastrocnemius muscle, where it is rarely present. R-spondin3, a myokine secreted from type 1 muscle fibers, acts on satellite cells, which are muscle somatic stem cells, and induces their differentiation into type 1 fibers. Platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) was a muscle strength-enhancing factor that promotes the proliferation of satellite cells and increases the contraction tension of myotube during muscle contraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイオカインは注目を集める一方で、研究に関しては歴史が浅く、知見の集積は十分ではない。そのような背景のなか、新規に3種類のマイオカインに関して、その生理的役割を明らかにしたことは、マイオカイン研究分野を確実に前進させたといえる。また、3つのマイオカイン全てが骨格筋の質を変容させる効果を有することから、ヒトへの応用も考えられる。筋線維タイプのような、筋の質に影響を与えるファクターは、加齢や疾病によって緩やかに変化することはあるが、基本は遺伝的に決定されており、後天的に変えることは難しいとされていた。本研究ではそれを劇的に変化させるマイオカインが発見されており、これが学術・社会的意義となる。