Project/Area Number |
18H04088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities |
Principal Investigator |
Sawada Yasuhiro 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院 臨床研究開発部(研究所併任), 臨床研究開発部長 (50313135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今村 武史 鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (00552093)
齋藤 琢 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30456107)
篠原 正浩 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 運動機能系障害研究部, 研究室長 (60345733)
吉野 大輔 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80624816)
原田 伊知郎 社会医療法人社団蛍水会名戸ヶ谷病院(名戸ヶ谷研究所メカノメディスン部門), メカノメディスン部門, 主任研究員 (00361759)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 適度な運動 / リハビリテーション / メカニカルストレス / 生体恒常性 / 恒常性維持 / 抗炎症 / 身体不活動 / 運動器 / 炎症 / 抗老化 / 筋萎縮 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) We observed that mechanical stress generated during muscle contraction contributes to muscle homeostasis by modulating the function of macrophages in situ. (2) We found that Cas translocates into the nucleus upon fluid shear stress application, alleviates the activity of NF-κB by interfering with its acetylation in the nucleus, and decreases RANKL expression in osteocytes, thereby suppressing the subsequent osteoclastogenesis and maintaining bone homeostasis. (3) We demonstrated that mechanical stimulation to the head recapitulates the effect of exercise on serotonin-induced signaling in the prefrontal cortex neurons through interstitial fluid shear stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
運動の健康維持・増進効果を利用した介入法の開発により、社会を健康で元気にするという本研究の着想の起点となった細胞へのメカニカルストレス による(慢性)炎症抑制作用のメカニズムを、分子・細胞レベル及び個体レベルで明らかにした。このような、メカニカルストレスによる生体恒常性維持効果に関する基礎研究で得られる知見の蓄積は、安全で安価で、運動ができない障害者にも適用可能な治療法の開発につながる。