Time information network for Wildlife Wearable Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sezaki Kaoru  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (10216541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸辺 義人  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60327666)
小林 博樹  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (60610649)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウェアラブル / 野生動物 / Iot / センサネットワーク / NFC / DTN / スマートセンサ情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional wearable sensors for wildlife research have habitat-specific power supply / information infrastructure restrictions and sensor mounting weight restrictions. This makes wide-area observation and long-term operation difficult, and the observable range is limited. Therefore, in this proposal, we aimed to solve the problem by the following sub-themes. A) Animal-to-animal network: Power-saving animal-mounted sensor network optimized for body structure and interaction, B) Animal touch & go: Mechanism for attracting and collecting wild animals with NFC tags, C) Airplane Position information acquisition using sound: A correction method that uses environmental sounds to acquire time and position information equivalent to that on a sync node with an animal-mounted sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移動する人間や動物にセンサを装着し、行動や周辺環境をモニタリングする構想はセンサネットワーク研究の初期から見られる。しかし野生動物を対象とした場合、自動車や人間のように定期的に充電する機会は無い。また取得されたセンサ情報を得るには、最終的にインターネット等の外部ネットワークと接続可能なシンクノードに野生動物自身が接触しなければならないが、その頻度は極めて少ない。そこでセンサノードの長寿命化・省電力化・位置情報精度が非常に重要な課題となる。本研究はこの課題の解決に資するシステム設計を明らかにした意義がある。ここで得られた知見は野生動物保全のための研究活動に応用される。