Project/Area Number |
18H04090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Osamu 東京工業大学, その他, 理事・副学長 (80158617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊東 利哉 東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (20184674)
天野 一幸 群馬大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30282031)
玉置 卓 兵庫県立大学, 社会情報科学部, 准教授 (40432413)
森 立平 東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 助教 (60732857)
平原 秀一 国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 准教授 (80848440)
清水 伸高 東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (10910127)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 計算複雑度理論 / 最小記述量計算問題 / P≠NP予想 / メタ計算 / 最悪時時間計算量 / 平均時時間計算量 / 計算論的学習理論 / 計算論的暗号理論 / 最小記述量 / 平均時計算複雑度 / 学習計算困難さ / 一方向関数 / 最小記述量計算 / 多項式時間階層 / 平均時計算困難性 / 計算論的暗号 / PAC学習困難性 / 機械学習 / P≠NP予想 / 平均時計算量 / 学習可能性 / 情報セキュリティ / 情報セキュリティ技術 / 最小回路サイズ問題 / 回路計算量 / 質問計算量 / SAT問題 / 量子計算の基礎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Size of the smallest description of a given target data is called in general Minimal Description Size (MDS), and the problem of computing MDS is called Minimal Description Size Problem (in short, MDSP). MDS is a key concept in various fields of theory of computing, such as machine learning and computational cryptography, and MDSP itself is important in Computational Complexity Theory. Unfortunately, the hardness of MDSP has been left open from early stage of discussing P≠NP conjecture. In this project, we attacked this research topic and we have obtained several breakthrough results, some of which indeed have overcome the limit of conventional hardness analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MDSPの計算困難さはP≠NP予想の深い理解に重要な役割を持つと考えられてきたが、本研究の主要成果により、そのことが改めて明確になった。たとえ、P≠NP予想が成り立つとしても(つまり、NP問題が多項式時間計算不可能だったとしても)、NP問題の計算困難さに関しては大きく分けて4つの状況が考えられ、その間の関係が重要な課題と言われている。我々の成果により、MDSPの計算困難さがそれらの状況の関係を示す鍵となることが示されたのである。また、こうした成果を活用して、学習の計算論的な困難さの特徴付けに関しても、これまで未解決だった問題をほぼ解決する成果を得ることもできた。