Project/Area Number |
18H04091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Uehara Ryuhei 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (00256471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 寿樹 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (00590390)
鈴木 顕 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10723562)
川原 純 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (20572473)
伊藤 健洋 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40431548)
山中 克久 岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60508836)
吉仲 亮 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80466424)
大舘 陽太 名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (80610196)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アルゴリズム / 計算量の理論 / データ構造 / 二部決定図(BDD) / 組合せ遷移 / 計算幾何学 / 計算量 / 計算複雑性 / 計算折り紙 / グラフ理論 / 高速アルゴリズム / 組合せ遷移問題 / グラフアルゴリズム / 二部決定ダイアグラム / 離散構造 / 離散数学 / 計算幾何 / 遷移問題 / BDD / 列挙アルゴリズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent decades, computational power has improved remarkably. However, contrary to what most users would imagine, the main factor behind the improvement in the speed at which computers solve problems is not the improvement in hardware performance, but the development of the software on top of it, especially algorithms and data structures, which has made a significant contribution. In this research theme, we first demonstrated the theoretical difficulty of various combinatorial optimization problems, and then used the problem properties revealed in the process to design and develop algorithms for solving the problems efficiently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究テーマでは、理論計算機科学分野における研究成果を、より実用的な方向に牽引することに成功した。これまで理論的に手に負えないとされてきた問題の中のいくつかに対して、現実的な規模であれば、現実的かつ実用的な計算資源で解ける場合があることを明らかにした。また、理論計算機科学分野のソサエティに大きな影響を与え、本研究プロジェクトの参加メンバーにより、発展的な研究テーマである学術変革(A)「大規模離散構造の理解と革新的アルゴリズム基盤の創出」と学術変革(B)「計算機科学アプローチによる組合せ遷移の展開:アルゴリズムの自動生成に向けて」が申請・採択され、活動した事実は大きな学術的・社会的意義がある。