Evaluation of Risk and Soundness of Open Source Software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2022)
Osaka University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Katsuro  南山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20168438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 則裕  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (00582545)
眞鍋 雄貴 (真鍋雄貴)  福知山公立大学, 情報学部, 講師 (20625339)
松下 誠  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60304028)
石尾 隆  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (60452413)
岡野 浩三  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (70252632)
KULA RAULA・GAIKOVINA (ラウラ ガイコビナ・クラ)  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (80749094)
崔 恩瀞  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 助教 (90755943)
神田 哲也  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (90780726)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソフトウェアエコシステム / オープンソースソフトウェアOSS / ソフトウェアライブラリ / ソフトウェアレポジトリマイニングMSR / コードクローン検出 / SPDX / 自動ビルド / パッケージ依存関係 / ライセンス情報 / オープンソースソフトウェア / 類似性判定 / エコシステム / 深層学習 / 類似度分析 / ライセンス / 情報工学およびその関連分野 / 情報科学 / コードクローン / 類似度計算 / 実行トレース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the ability to analyze large-scale Open Source Software (OSS) repositories has emerged, making it possible to quantitatively analyze and evaluate the characteristics of OSS. Consequently, we have advanced research with the modeling and analysis of the OSS ecosystem as a major theme. In the former, we conducted modeling and analysis of the evolution of Android's SDK, the evolution of Python language and its relationship with Stack Overflow posts, as well as OSS volunteer contribution and repository activity. In the latter, we worked on developing clone detection tools, investigating the generalization performance of clone tools using deep learning models, solving the Unix 2038 problem, tracking source code reuse, investigating automatic build failures, and analyzing natural language in requirement specification documents. These studies greatly contribute to the understanding and improvement of the OSS ecosystem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代ではOSSはいろいろなソフトウェアシステムでの利用が普及し、OSSの利用無しには、効率的なソフトウェアシステムの開発は困難になってきている。一方、OSSの欠陥や脆弱性の存在は、社会的に大きなインパクトを与えている。本研究では、OSSの相互依存関係をエコシステムとしてモデル化し、OSSの特性の評価をそれらの個々の中身の分析のみならず、エコシステムモデルとして分析し、大域的、相対的な評価を行なう研究を行なった。これらはMining Software Repositories MSR研究の新しい潮流に合致しており、学術的に高い評価を受けるとともに、OSSの信頼性評価に貢献した。