Implementation of Unified Indexing Mechanisms Satisfying Various Retrieval Requirements for Big Data Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hara Takahiro  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (20294043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天方 大地  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (40770649)
前川 卓也  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50447025)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsビッグデータ / インデックス / データ検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a variety of bigdata generated from different data sources such as IoT devices has caused diversified needs for advanced search including specific feature extraction and data retrieval based on specific conditions. Most existing studies individually design special index structures and online processing algorithms to meet the assumed search conditions, which results in significant increases in memory/storage costs and index maintenance costs. In this project, to solve this problem, we have conducted research on (i) constructing unified index structures to meet a variety of search needs, and (ii) designing online search algorithms on the constructed index structures. Our research achievements have been published in a number of top-ranked journals and conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来研究では、個別のインデックス構造を構築し、そのうえでのみ効率的に動作する検索アルゴリズムを考案しているため、実システム上ではほとんど用いられていない。本研究は、多様な検索要求を満たすことができる統一的なインデックス構造とオンライン検索アルゴリズムを考案しており、実システム上の実現可能性が高い。さらに、従来技術よりも数十倍から数百倍高速に実行するアルゴリズムを考案しており、社会的な意義が極めて大きい。本研究の成果は、多数の最高権威の論文誌や国際会議で公表されており、学術的な意義も極めて大きい。