Crowd Knowledge Ecosystems for Automatic Bug Fixing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ubayashi Naoyasu  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80372762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 趙 建軍  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (20299580)
亀井 靖高  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (10610222)
佐藤 亮介  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (10804677)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工知能 / 群集知 / 自動バグ修正 / デバッグ / 深層学習 / 群衆知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study provided a set of automatic bug-fixing techniques that utilize collective knowledge. As collective knowledge, we used source code from OSS repositories, its change history, and information from Q&A sites such as StackOverflow. The contributions of this research are as follows: 1) Development of jProphet, an automatic bug-fixing research platform for Java, 2) Experimental application of automatic bug-fixing tools to software development in industry and to first-year university programming education, 3) Development of techniques to improve bug fixing accuracy by taking into account fault localization by the programmers themselves, and 4) Development of technology to improve the accuracy of bug fixes in combination with automatic exhaustive test case generation, and 5) A mechanism to enhance collective knowledge using bug fix history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動バグ修正はソフトウェア工学研究において最も注目されている技術の一つであるが、今までその効果検証は十分に行われていなかった。本研究では、自動バグ修正ツールや関連手法を開発しただけでなく、実際に企業におけるソフトウェア開発や大学における初年次プログラミング教育へ適用し、その効果を学術的に評価した点に大きな意義がある。企業への適用に関しては、ソフトウェアテスト技術振興協会(ASTER:Association of Software Test EngineeRing)から第16回善吾賞が授与され、本研究の意義が社会的にも認められた。本賞ではソフトウェアの品質向上に寄与する学術的な論文が顕彰される。