Fluid-Structure Interaction Modeling of Heart Valves and Red Blood Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Kenji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60415809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 陽介  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60431524)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords流体構造連成解析 / 赤血球 / 接触 / マルチスケール解析 / 弁 / 厚み / 流体構造錬成 / 心臓弁 / 流体構造連成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to develop a computational method to calculate blood flow near the heart valves accurately. In general, there is no need to be concerned about the effect of red blood cells on flow near the heart. However, the contact of the valves implies the length scale to be zero. From this perspective, this study investigated flow details, including the blood cells. This study also proposed accompanying computational methods, such as red blood cell modeling and a method for calculating flow based on inflow and outflow specified by traction conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、心疾患のうち閉鎖不全症といった「心臓弁膜症」に関連する弁の開閉と血流さらにはその構成要素である赤血球に焦点を当てた研究である。研究としては数値計算手法を新たに提案した。本研究は、将来的には個別性の高い心疾患の治療のためのオーダーメード解析を実現することに貢献する。