New developments of quantitative research on Japanese National Character
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Maeda Tadahiko  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (10247257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朴 堯星  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (10583205)
尾崎 幸謙  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (50574612)
吉川 徹  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (90263194)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本人の国民性調査 / 継続調査 / モード間比較 / 価値観の変容 / 公開データ / 多母集団因子比較 / 調査メタデータ / 日本人の読み書き能力調査 / 価値意識 / 平成期 / 日本人の国民性 / 面接調査 / ウェブ調査 / データ公開 / 面接調査法 / 自記式調査 / 計量的日本人論 / 二次分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 14th Survey of the Japanese National Character, an ongoing social survey that has been conducted every five years since the first survey in 1953, was conducted in 2018, and the results were used to examine changes in Japanese values and opinions over time and the characteristics of recent Japanese' attitudes. We also prepared the data of the 14 surveys for shared use. Furthermore, in preparation for future changes in the survey mode, we conducted a methodological study to identify inappropriate responses in Web-based surveys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1953年以来の長期にわたる継続社会調査である「日本人の国民性調査」が,途絶えることなく,かつ大きな調査実施方法の変化を伴わず(従来とほぼ同じサンプリング法や,調査員による面接調査法で)実施されたこと自体が一つの成果である。その結果として,長期にわたる価値観の変化や,平成期の30年間といった中期的な期間内での日本人の意見の変化を捉えるための基礎資料が得られた。また期間内に,共同利用のための調査データの公開準備を進めた点も成果であり,今後、戦後昭和期~平成期をカバーする日本人の意見の変化を跡づける社会調査データが,さまざまな研究分野の研究者に利用され,新たな知見を生むことが期待される。