Surgical support system using real-time dynamic simulation and mixed reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Konno Atsushi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (90250688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 七戸 俊明  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70374353)
安孫子 聡子  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40560660)
辻田 哲平  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (40554473)
陳 暁帥  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40812277)
佐瀬 一弥  東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20805220)
小水内 俊介  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 助教 (40708004)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords手術支援 / 手術シミュレーション / 技量評価 / 複合現実 / 拡張現実
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In conventional surgical navigation systems, organ models generated from preoperatively taken medical images of the patient are superimposed onto the patient's image to indicate the location of the affected area to the surgeon. However, the information is not updated even if a part of the organ is removed, and hence the gap between the navigation and the actual situation of organs becomes considerably large as the surgery progresses. In this study, a prototype of a surgical support system using mixed reality is developed. In the system, the position of surgical instruments during laparoscopic surgery is tracked, and when the estimated position of the tip of the surgical instruments and the organ model come into contact, a dynamic simulation running in parallel with the surgery calculates the deformation of the organ and the stress generated inside the organ. The information projected on the patient’s body or displayed on a TV monitor are updated in real-time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹腔鏡手術は低侵襲で患者への負担が少ない反面,手術器具操作の自由度が制限される,器具から受ける力を術者が感じにくい,カメラに死角が存在する,出血時の止血が難しい,などの理由により高度な手術手技が要求される.本研究で開発した手術支援システムは,現在の手術の状況を予測し,仮想世界のモデルを更新し,腹腔鏡の死角となる部分の確認や,手術器具と臓器の接触応力を提示することにより,腹腔鏡手術の安全性の向上に貢献する.また手術器具の動作から手術技量を定量評価する手法を開発した.この評価手法は,効率的な外科手術教育に貢献する.