Construction of the engineering framework of phasor quaternion neural networks in adaptive electromagnetic-wave information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akira Hirose  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70199115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 夏秋 嶺  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (60748888)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / リモートセンシング / エッジコンピューティング / 波動情報処理 / 偏波干渉合成傾向レーダ / 近距離レーダイメージング / フェーザ四元数 / 合成開口レーダ / ディジタル高度地図 / 植生・土地利用推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we succeeded in constructing a QNN system that adaptively and accurately classifies ground vegetation in PolSAR. We also developed the theory of PQNN by integrating phase information, and realized neural networks that reliably process PolInSAR data and ground penetrating radar data. Then, we constructed a QNN system that enables channel prediction of mobile communications with practically effective accuracy by introducing polarization information, and demonstrated its usefulness clearly. At the same time, we proceeded with the construction and engineering systematization of the QNN framework that handles electromagnetic and optical polarization information. Based on these experimental results, we made progress in summarizing and systematizing the theoretical framework of QNN and PQNN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2010年代前半、ディープラーニングを中心に人工知能(AI)が社会に急速に普及をはじめた。一方、各種センサの急速な普及はセンサネットワーク社会を生み出し、人間に高い利便性をもたらすとともに、プライバシー確保やエネルギー消費の爆発的増大などの問題も新たに生み出した。そこで、このようなネットワークの末端でのセンサ情報のAI処理、すなわちエッジコンピューティングの、高機能化・省エネルギー化が希求されるようになった。センシングで広く利用されるレーダ・イメージングでは、その偏波と位相を有効かつ整合的に扱うニューラルネットワークの理論が望まれるようになった。本研究は、この要求に正面から応えるものである。