Research on whiteboxing deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okada Masato  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90233345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 賢二  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 統合型材料開発・情報基盤部門, 主任研究員 (10556062)
楽 詠コウ  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30612923)
庄野 逸  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50263231)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsディープラーニング / ニューラルネット / 機械学習 / ホワイトボックス化 / 深層学習畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / 人工知能 / 情報統計力学 / 統計神経力学 / データ駆動科学 / 神経科学 / 視覚野 / 神経回路モデル / データ駆動 / 深層生成モデル / データ駆動的アプローチ / ダイナミクスと内部表現 / 特異統計学 / ニューラルネットワーク / 深層ネット / 情報統計力学と特異統計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most serious problem of deep learning (DL) is that its functionality is a black box. In this research project, we develop an informatics and mathematical framework to elucidate the behavior of DL and a data-driven approach to complement it. As for the mathematical framework, we have shown that the plateau phenomenon originating from singular regions can be reduced or eliminated by using a statistical mechanics formulation. In the data-driven approach, we have achieved some results by comparing the input responses of two CNNs using transfer learning and data expansion, and by analyzing the continuity of representations in the brain cortex as a method to improve prediction performance, especially under the limitation of a small data set.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ディープラーニング (DL)の最も大きな問題点は,その機能がブラックボックス化していることである.本研究課題では,DLの挙動を解明する情報数理学的枠組みの構築と,それを補完するデータ駆動型アプローチを構築した.本研究では,まず情報統計力学,統計神経力学,特異統計学など第二次ニューロブームを契機に発展した情報数理的な枠組みを,現状のDLに適用する..さらに,解析的取り扱いができないDLに対しその際には,解析的結果が得られているDLに対しても,データ駆動型アプローチで取り扱い,解析的アプローチとデータ駆動型アプローチを融合した.