New Brain Machine Interface using prediction information in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Koike Yasuharu  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (10302978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 奈津江  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (00581315)
吉田 英一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 副研究センター長 (30358329)
神原 裕行  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (50451993)
和田 安弘  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70293248)
安藤 英由樹  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (70447035)
GOWRISHANK AR.G  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 客員研究員 (10570244)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳波 / 予測 / BMI/BCI / 外部刺激 / GVS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that vestibular electrical stimulation (GVS) improved the discrimination rate in four directions: front, back, left and right. In addition, we examined the electrode positions that were common to all participants in the experiment in order to discriminate the four directions in the EEG measurement. As a result, it was found that the estimation with the electrode position common to all experimental participants showed better accuracy than the electrode position with high discrimination rate for each individual, when the number of electrodes was small.
In addition, we tested whether the discrimination rate would decrease even if the intensity of the GVS stimulus was reduced, because the acceleration due to the perceived motion was small in the assumption of maneuvering a wheelchair. As a result, we confirmed that the discrimination rate did not decrease even if the intensity of GVS was reduced to half of the initial level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのブレインマシンインタフェースは、実際の操作と脳でイメージする内容が異なっていた。このため、操作の仕方を学習する必要があったり、繰り返しイメージを行っていると識別率が下がるなどの問題があった。本研究では、操作する方法と同じようにイメージするだけでロボットなどが操作できる方法を提案する。
このため、操作方法を学習したり練習しなくても感覚のままに操作できるロボット制御システムを構築することができた。